December 12, 2017
| On 1 year ago

Super Smash 2017-18-Full Schedule and Team Squad

By Dheeraj Singh

The Burger King Super Smash 2017-18

The Burger King Super Smash 2017-18 is the upcoming T20 cricket tournament in New Zealand. The tournament is scheduled to begin from 13 December 2017- 20 January 2018. This double round robin format tournament is going to be played among six teams fighting for the title. Three teams will qualify for the playoffs and fight for the title.

The New Zealand Cricket looks after the whole tournament and administers its success.

Defending Champions:

The Wellington Firebirds are the defending champions of the Super Smash 2016-17.

Teams and Squad:

The six teams which will participate in Burger King Super Smash 2017-18 are –

Otago Volts –

Captain – Rob Nicol

Rob Nicol(c), Warren Barnes, James Neesham, Neil Broom, Matthew Bacon, Derek de Boorder, Jacob Duffy, Jack Hunter, Josh Finnie, Anaru Kitchen, Hamish Rutherford, Brad Wilson

Canterbury Kings –

Captain – Andrew Ellis

Andrew Ellis(c), Ben Stokes, Jeremy Benton, Cam Fletcher, Matt Henry, Chad Bowes, Tim Johnston, Cole McConchie, Ed Nuttall, Michael Pollard, Todd Astle, Nick Kwant

Central Stags –

Captain – Will Young

Tom Bruce, Adam Milne, Blair Tickner, Ben Wheeler, Dane Cleaver, Doug Bracewell, Azaz Patel, Jesse Ryder, Josh Clarkson, Seth Rance, George Worker

Wellington Firebirds –

Captain – Hamish Marshall

Hamish Marshall(c), Anurag Verma, Tom Blundell, Michael Bracewell, Jeetan Patel, Stephen Murdoch, Matt Taylor, Hamish Bennett, Ian McPeake, Luke Woodcock, Fraser Colson, Ollie Newton, Peter Younghusband, Logan van Beek, Samit Patel

Auckland Aces –

Captain – Craig Cachopa

Michael Barry, Mark Chapman, Sam Curran, Lockie Ferguson, Ben Horne, Ben Lister, Colin Munro, Tarun Nethula, Teja Nidamanuru, Robbie O’Donnell, Glenn Phillips

Knights –

Captain – Dean Brownlie

Dean Brownlie(c), Brent Arnel, Peter Bocock, Anton Devcich, Daniel Flynn, Brett Hampton, Nick Kelly, Ben Laughlin, Daryl Mitchell, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee, Brett Randell, Tim Siefert

Full Schedule –

1st Match –

Auckland Vs Central Districts – Dec 13, Wed

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland; 04:00 PM LOCAL

2nd Match –

Canterbury Vs Otago – Dec 14, Thu

Hagley Oval, Christchurch; 04:00 PM LOCAL

3rd Match –

Northern Knights Vs Wellington – Dec 15, Fri

Seddon Park, Hamilton; 07:10 PM LOCAL

4th Match –

Northern Knights Vs Auckland – Dec 16, Sat

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui; 07:10 PM LOCAL

5th Match –

Central Districts Vs Canterbury – Dec 17, Sun

Saxton Oval, Nelson; 02:00 PM LOCAL

6th Match –

Otago vs Wellington – Dec 17, Sun

University Oval, Dunedin; 04:10 PM LOCAL

7th Match –

Wellington Vs Northern Knights – Dec 20, Wed

Basin Reserve, Wellington; 04:00 PM LOCAL

8th Match –

Canterbury Vs Central Districts – Dec 22, Fri

Mainpower Oval, Rangiora; 03:00 PM LOCAL

9th Match –

Northern Knights Vs Otago – Dec 23, Sat

Seddon Park, Hamilton; 02:00 PM LOCAL

10th Match –

Auckland Vs Wellington – Dec 24, Sun

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland; 03:10 PM LOCAL

11th Match –

Wellington Vs Auckland – Dec 26, Tue

Basin Reserve, Wellington; 04:00 PM LOCAL

12th Match –

Otago Vs Canterbury – Dec 26, Tue

Molyneux Park, Alexandra; 04:00 PM LOCAL

13th Match –

Northern Knights vs Central Districts – Dec 27, Wed

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui; 07:10 PM LOCAL

14th Match –

Otago vs Auckland – Dec 28, Thu

Molyneux Park, Alexandra; 02:00 PM LOCAL

15th Match –

Wellington vs Canterbury – Dec 28, Thu

Basin Reserve, Wellington; 04:00 PM LOCAL

16th Match –

Central Districts vs Northern Knights – Dec 30, Sat

Pukekura Park, New Plymouth; 04:00 PM LOCAL

17th Match –

Wellington vs Otago – Dec 31, Sun

Basin Reserve, Wellington; 04:10 PM LOCAL

18th Match –

Canterbury vs Auckland – Jan 01, Mon

Hagley Oval, Christchurch; 03:10 PM LOCAL

19th Match –

Otago vs Northern Knights – Jan 02, Tue

University Oval, Dunedin; 04:10 PM LOCAL

20th Match –

Central Districts vs Auckland – Jan 04, Thu

Pukekura Park, New Plymouth; 04:10 PM LOCAL

21st Match –

Canterbury vs Northern Knights – Jan 05, Fri

Hagley Oval, Christchurch; 04:10 PM LOCAL

22nd Match –

Central Districts vs Otago – Jan 06, Sat

Pukekura Park, New Plymouth; 04:00 PM LOCAL

23rd Match –

Auckland vs Northern Knights – Jan 07, Sun

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland; 04:10 PM LOCAL

24th Match –

Canterbury vs Wellington – Jan 07, Sun

Hagley Oval, Christchurch; 02:00 PM LOCAL

25th Match –

Otago vs Central Districts – Jan 09, Tue

Queen’s Park, Invercargill; 04:00 PM LOCAL

26th Match –

Auckland vs Canterbury ­– Jan 10, Wed

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland; 04:10 PM LOCAL

27th Match –

Central Districts vs Wellington – Jan 12, Fri

Pukekura Park, New Plymouth; 04:00 PM LOCAL

28th Match –

Northern Knights vs Canterbury – Jan 14, Sun

Seddon Park, Hamilton; 02:00 PM LOCAL

29th Match –

Wellington vs Central Districts – Jan 14

Basin Reserve, Wellington; 02:00 PM LOCAL

30th Match –

Auckland vs Otago – Jan 14

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland; 04:10 PM LOCAL

Preliminary Final –

TBC, TBC – Jan 17, Wed

TBC, TBC

Final –

TBC, TBC – Jan 20, Sat

TBC, TBC

Live Telecast:

The Burger King Super Smash 2017-18 will live telecast on Sky Sport

Dheeraj Singh

It might be a just another game for you, but for me, Cricket is something which I live for. From following cricket teams to keeping an eye on every new update in the cricketing world, I try to deliver the best and true I can in my every writing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked*